CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239

Ms. Iliana G. Fuller
Allergan Sales, LLC
2525 Dupont Drive
Irvine, CA 92612

RE: The tariff classification of Dapsone (CAS 80-08-0) from Italy

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated October 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dapsone (Chemical Name - 4,4'-Diaminodiphenyl sulfone) which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate in the formulation of Aczone® Gel.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division